MENU

Michigan Science Center
Online Privacy Policies

Online Privacy

The Michigan Science Center (MiSci) respects your privacy. The Michigan Science Center is a private, 501c3 not-for-profit charity and does not collect personal information about visitors to our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not require this information for patrons to obtain access to our site. However, in order to participate in some of the programs offered on the Michigan Science Center or a partner website, you may be asked to provide personal information. Occasionally, we may also ask for personal information for our own internal marketing use. We will only collect personal information which you knowingly and voluntarily provide by, for example, sending emails, completing membership forms, or registering for classes, events, or other programs. We may contact you to provide information about our activities, programs, membership, and special events that may interest you. We may share information you provide to us with our sponsors, partners, and affiliates.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the Michigan Science Center does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Personal information collected by the Michigan Science Center is stored in cloud-based third-party data applications governed by their own privacy and security policies. This website contains links to third party websites. The Michigan Science Center is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites, including ACME Ticketing, PatronManager, SalesForce, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey, FormStack, and others. Michigan Science Center’s transaction vendors use industry-leading Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to keep your personal information as secure as possible. Online financial transactions (ticketing, memberships, donations, reservations, and payments) are processed via ACME Ticketing (read the ACME Ticketing privacy policy here).

The Michigan Science Center may use your information to provide you with a donation record and may occasionally send you updates about our programs. If at any time you would like to correct and/or remove your information, please contact us at info@mi-sci.org.

We encourage all donors and/or users to learn about the privacy policies and practices of all websites and charities. The Michigan Science Center has the right to divulge information as necessary to comply with any state and federal laws.

Mobile Communications Privacy Policy

The Michigan Science Center establishes special guidelines for mobile channels and adheres to a strong privacy policy.

The Michigan Science Center is a non-profit organization that receives donations through a text message platform. The Michigan Science Center does not sell, trade or rent your mobile contact information to other companies or individuals. The Michigan Science Center may use information collected through its services and website for research and development purposes. However, this usage will not include any personally identifiable information in such research or analysis. We only use your information for its intended purposes.

Questions

If you have any questions about the Michigan Science Center’s online privacy policies or procedures, please contact the Marketing Director at the following address: Michigan Science Center, 5020 John R Street, Detroit, MI 48202 or email info@mi-sci.org for any inquiries regarding this website or privacy policy.

Pay for one day, stay all year!

Thank you for your membership purchase.